Team Anambra Wins 18 Medals In 10 Events At The National Youth Games In UNILORIN

It was a harvest of medals at the just concluded National Youth Games at the University of Ilorin, Kwara State, as Team Anambra won 18 medals in 10 events.

The state team participated in the events alongside their counterparts from other States in the federation, including FCT. However, the team won a total of 7 Gold medals, 3 Silver medals and 8 Bronze medals.

In the game of Chess, the State team came out the overall best/ first in the event with 4 Gold medals and 1 Silver medal.

The State Female Cricket team emerged winner/first in the game of Cricket after beating their Akwa-Ibom counterpart by 7 crickets.

The State Wrestling team came second in the tournament with 1gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medals out of 3 medals for the wrestling event.

However, sequel to the wonderful performance by the Chess team, Ikegbunam Helen who won 3 gold medals and Omesu Miracle who won 2 Gold and 1 Silver medals have been selected for National Camp.

While the team will represent Nigeria at the African Youth Championship in Tunisia, come December 2016, as was announced by the Chairman, Nigerian Chess Federation (NCF), Lekan Adeyemi.

Several medals were also won by the team in other events.

Below is the list of medals won by Team Anambra in the 2016 National Youth Games, Kwara State:

1) FEMALE CRICKET TEAM – – – – – – — 1gold medal

2) CHESS————– 4gold and 1silver medals.
a) Ikegbunam Helen—–2 gold medals.
b) Omesu Miracle – – – –1 gold and 1silver medals.
c) Team event comprising of – Agha Obiajulu, Francis Ifechukwu, Ikegbunam Helen, Omesu Miracle ——————–1 gold medal.

3)WRESTLING – – – – – – 1gold, 1silver and 1 bronze medals
a) Kenechukwu Nnaemeka 54kg– 1 gold
b) Vivian Iwu – – – – – – 46kg——– 1 silver.
c) Ikechukwu Okafor ————— 1 bronze

4) ATHLETICS …………1gold, 1silver and 5
bronze medals.
a) Odigbo Rita – – – – – 400m – – gold.
b) Chiamaka Egbochinam – – 100m – – bronze
c) Chiamaka Egbochinam—200m– bronze
d) Ogbu David – – – 100m – – – bronze.
e) Chidimma Ekwumma – – Discuss – – silver.
f) Chidimma Ekwumma – – Shot put – – bronze.
g) Chukwuebuka Orakwe – -Shot put – bronze.

5) TAEKWANDO – – – – – 1bronze.
a) Miracle Obinna – – 49kg – – – bronze.

6) KARATE —————- 1 bronze medal.
a) Nwankwo Chizoba. ——— 1 bronze.